English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
interferential current therapy [correct]; interferential therapy [correct]
OBS: In [patients who were operated on after an accident and who were] treated with intermittent dynamic interferential current for soft tissue swellings(traumatic or postoperative), clinical and roentgenologic evidence in concomitant fresh fractures suggested an accelerated healing process of the bone insults.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
électrothérapie à courants interférentiels [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Courants interférentiels : Deux générateurs distincts donnent naissance à deux courants alternatifs de fréquence proche, dispensés à travers un même muscle. Leur superposition dans un même milieu soumet les électrons de ce milieu à des mouvements résultant de leur addition.