English (Chemistry; Plant and Crop Production)
Carborain process [marque de commerce]
OBS: To hear West German inventor Alexander Kuckens tell it, plants, flowers and vegetables are malnourished these days. They’re not getting enough carbon dioxide, one of the key elements in photosynthesis and an important part of plant nutrition.... To counter this situation, Kuckens has developed a process of injecting the water used for irrigating plants and crops with CO2 which spurs the formation of carbonic acid.... The process, called Carborain, is similar to traditional methods of gas impregnation.... In the Carborain process, an accelerated stream of water is injected with CO2 at low pressure, rather than high, enabling the water to retain the gas much longer during spraying or other means of plant irrigation.
French (Chimie; Cultures (Agriculture))
processus Carborain [proposition, nom masculin]