English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
process simulation [correct]
CONT: Process simulations are different from other simulations in several important ways. The student neither participates in the simulation as with situational simulations, nor constantly manipulates it as in physical or procedural simulations. Rather, the student selects values of various parameters at the beginning of the simulation, and then watches the process occur without intervention.
CONT: Another common distinguishing feature of process simulations is that they are either an accelerated or slowed-down version of the real process. That is, they alter the rate at which the process occurs in real life to one that enhances the learning process. Some actions happen too fast to see, such as the movement of electrons or the passage of light. Others take so long that it is difficult to gain perspective of the process, such as the movement of the stars or the growth of populations.
CONT: Economists, for example, use process simulations for forecasting.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
simulation de processus [proposition, nom féminin]