English (Economic Fluctuations)
spurt [correct, nom]
CONT: ... Various economists like to use words such as "the take-off" "the spurt" or "the big push" to describe the period of accelerating growth.
French (Fluctuations économiques)
départ en flèche [correct, nom masculin]