English (Aircraft Maneuvers)
supersonic cycle [correct]; supersonic flight cycle
OBS: A completed supersonic flight sequence comprising acceleration through Mach 1 and deceleration to subsonic flight. NOTE : One aircraft operating cycle can include more than one supersonic cycle.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
cycle de vol supersonique
OBS: Cycle accompli en vol supersonique comprenant l'accélération depuis Mach 1 et la décélération jusqu'au vol subsonique. NOTA: Un cycle d'exploitation aéronef peut comprendre plus d'un cycle de vol supersonique.