English (Economics; Arithmetic and Number Theory)
accelerator-multiplier analysis [correct]
CONT: ... accelerator-multiplier analysis may explain the ultimate end of a recession and the onset of an upturn. When output plummets downward rapidly, the acceleration principle calls for negative investment(or disinvestment) greater than the rate at which machines can wear out.
French (Économique; Arithmétique et théorie des nombres)
analyse du type accélérateur-multiplicateur [nom féminin]