English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Mechanical Transmission Systems)
downshift [correct, verbe]
CONT: The new transaxle control module has additional inputs for barometric pressure and accelerator-pedal application rate... This noteworthy performance feature senses the rate at which the accelerator pedal is depressed, allowing the transaxle to downshift one or two gears for the desired level of acceleration.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transmissions mécaniques)
rétrograder [correct]
DEF: Changer de vitesse, en augmentant la démultiplication.
CONT: Rétrograder de troisième en deuxième.