English (Operating Systems (Software); Software)
streaming [correct]; streaming mode [correct]; stream mode [proposition]
DEF: A mode of operation of a tape transport, introduced in 1978 by IBM, in which the length of magnetic tape passing the head while stopping and restarting exceeds the length of the interblock gap.
OBS: Streaming allows a tape transport with only moderate acceleration to handle tape at a considerably higher speed than it could in start/stop mode.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Logiciels)
enregistrement et lecture en continu [correct, nom masculin]; mode continu [proposition, nom masculin]