English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
imidazolidine-2-thione [correct, voir observation]; 2-imidazolidinethione [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; 4,5-dihydroimidazole-2(3H)-thione [à éviter]; ethylene thiourea [à éviter]; ETU [à éviter]; ETU; N,N'-ethylenethiourea [à éviter]; 1,3-ethylene-2-thiourea [à éviter]; 2-mercaptoimidazoline [à éviter]; 2-thiol-dihydroglyoxaline [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of white to pale green crystals with a faint amine odor and is used as an intermediate for anti-oxidants, in electroplating baths, dyes, fungicides, insecticides, pharmaceuticals, synthetic resins and vulcanization accelerators.
OBS: imidazolidine-2-thione: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: ethylene thiourea: incorrect form.
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial and trade names, such as : NA 22; NA 22-D; NCI-C03372; Pennac CRA; RCRA waste number U 116; sodium-22 neoprene accelerator; USAF EL-62; Vulkacit NPV/C2; Warecure C.
OBS: Chemical formula: CHCH2CH2NHCS or C3H6N2S
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
imidazolidine-2-thione [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; éthylènethio-urée [à éviter, nom féminin]; éthylène thiourée [à éviter, nom féminin]
OBS: imidazolidine-2-thione : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: éthylènethio-urée : forme incorrecte.
OBS: Formule chimique : CHCH2CH2NHCS ou C3H6N2S