English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection; Additives and Fillers (Rubber))
O,O-diethyl 1,3-dithio-2-dithioperoxydicarbonate [correct, voir observation]; diethyl thioperoxydicarbonate [correct]; O,O-diethyl dithiobis(thioformate) [correct]; bisethylxanthogen [correct, voir observation]; dixanthogen [correct, voir observation]; thioperoxydicarbonic acid diethyl ester [à éviter]; EXD [voir observation]
DEF: A chemical product appearing in the form of yellow needles having an onion-like odor that is used as a herbicide, for the control of weeds, a fungicide and a rubber accelerator.
OBS: O,O-diethyl 1,3-dithio-2-dithioperoxydicarbonate: The capital letters "O" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: EXD: approved by the Weed Science Society of America; however, might be a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: bisethylxanthogen; dixanthogen: commercial names.
OBS: Chemical formulas: C6H10O2S4 or [(C2H5O)C(S)]2S2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux; Ingrédients (Caoutchouc))
1,3-dithio-2-dithioperoxydicarbonate de O,O-diéthyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; biséthylxanthogène [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; dixanthogène [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; bis-éthylxanthogène [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: 1,3-dithio-2-dithioperoxydicarbonate de O,O-diéthyle : Les lettres majuscules «O» s'écrivent en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: biséthylxanthogène; dixanthogène : noms commerciaux.
OBS: Formules chimiques : C6H10O2S4 ou [(C2H5O)C(S)]2S2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Protección de las plantas; Aditivos y rellenos (Caucho))
dixantógeno [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H10O2S4 o [(C2H5O)C(S)]2S2