English (Driving (Road Vehicles))
straight-line acceleration [correct]
CONT: A traction actuator... senses loss of traction and adjusts acceleration regardless of accelerator pedal position, improving straight-line acceleration stability under varying road conditions.
French (Conduite automobile)
accélération sur une ligne droite [correct, nom féminin]; accélération rectiligne [correct, nom féminin]