English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
loss of traction [correct]
CONT: A traction actuator... senses loss of traction and adjusts acceleration regardless of accelerator pedal position, improving straight-line acceleration stability under varying road conditions.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
perte de traction [correct, nom féminin]