English (Landscape Architecture; Illumination Engineering)
accent lighting [correct]
DEF: A type of outdoor lighting which consists of lighting along shrub borders to display night-time colours and textures.
CONT: Accent lighting is most frequently associated with spot lighting a landscape subject; however, accents can be accomplished by any number of techniques. The chief component of any accent effect is sharp contrast with the surrounding elements. For this reason, accents can be achieved not only by spotlighting, but by uplighting, downlighting, or any other combination of methods that will provide a sharp contrast.
French (Architecture paysagère; Éclairagisme)
éclairage d'accentuation [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; éclairage qui accentue [nom masculin]
CONT: [...] l'éclairage qui accentue [consiste] à installer des appareils d'éclairage le long de bordures d'arbustes, afin de souligner la nuit les couleurs et les textures; [...]
OBS: accentuation : (Fig.) Le fait d'être accentué. "Un visage qui semble mou, malgré l'accentuation de certains traits."