English (Building Names; Air Terminals; Airfields)
Montréal Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport [correct, voir observation, international, Québec]; Montréal-Trudeau Airport [correct, voir observation, international, Québec]; Montréal-Trudeau [correct, voir observation, international, Québec]; Montréal - Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport [correct, voir observation, international, Québec]; Montréal-Trudeau [correct, voir observation, international, Québec]; Montréal-Trudeau; Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport [correct, voir observation, international, Québec]; Montréal Pierre Elliott Trudeau Airport [correct, voir observation, international, Québec]; Montréal - Pierre Elliott Trudeau Airport [correct, voir observation, international, Québec]; Pierre Elliott Trudeau Airport [correct, voir observation, international, Québec]; Montréal International Airport [correct, voir observation, international, Québec, générique]; Montréal Airport [correct, voir observation, international, Québec, générique]; Montréal Dorval International Airport [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation, international, Québec]; Montréal-Dorval Airport [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation, international, Québec]; Montréal-Dorval [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation, international, Québec]; Montréal-Dorval Airport; Montreal International Airport, Dorval [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; Montréal Dorval Airport [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation, Canada, Québec]; Dorval International Airport [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation, international, Québec]; Dorval Airport [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation, international, Québec]; YUL [correct, voir observation, international]
CONT: An airport located in Dorval, now a part of the city of Montréal, and used for private, local, national and international flights. The airport was first the "Dorval Airport," from the name of the city in the suburbs of Montréal, then the "Dorval International Airport," to become the airport for domestic flights, that is the flights limited to Canada, with the construction of the "Mirabel International Airport" inaugurated in 1975 and intended for international flights. But inadequate terrestrial links between Montréal and Mirabel contributed to give to the Montréal Dorval Airport ("Montréal-Dorval") its international status, leaving the charter (up to Autumn 2004) and cargo flights to the Mirabel Airport ("Montréal-Mirabel"); political decisions for these ends were accompanied by important subsidies for the building of added accommodations to what has become the "Montréal Dorval International Airport." With the amalgamation or merging of all the cities on the Île de Montréal, including the former cities of Montréal and of Dorval, to form the new city of Montréal on the 1 January 2002, the airport became the "Montréal Airport," a reality usage had already confirmed. On the 1 January 2004, the airport’s name changed to "Montréal Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport" to honour a former Prime Minister of Canada as do other important airports in the country. The official name will, no doubt, not be quoted at length all the time; the forms mentioned as correct on the present record will surely be used instead, including the recommendation of the airport authority as to the use of "Montréal-Trudeau" as the current short form ("fly from Montréal-Trudeau", or "land at the Montréal-Trudeau Airport"). Even if the airport encountered many name and status changes, it never had a name that includes a comma, and had always been represented by YUL, its IATA three-letter code.
OBS: The Montréal Dorval International Airport has been officially renamed "Montréal Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport," written "Montréal - Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport" (a dash with a space before and after) in some governmental documents, during a ceremony held on September 9, 2003. The new name is effective starting January 1, 2004. Pierre Elliott Trudeau, of the Liberal Party, has been Prime Minister of Canada from April 20, 1968 to June 3, 1979, and from March 3, 1980 to June 29, 1984; he died in Montréal on September 28, 2000.
OBS: On the picture reproduced in La Presse, Montréal, Wednesday December 31, 2003, page A11, can be seen the panel at the entrance of the airport on which is written, on the French side "Aéroport international Pierre-Elliott-Trudeau de Montréal" and, on the English side, "Montréal Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport" (without a dash after the name of the city). In the legend, it is mentioned that the administrator, Aéroports de Montréal, recommends the use of "Montréal-Trudeau" as a current short form and that the code identifying the airport will remain YUL, the code of the International Air Transport Association (IATA) being international and the same in all languages.
OBS: The Government of Canada English document on Internet cannot be quoted as a source because the name of the city is reproduced without its accent on all the pages found, while the Internet source of the airport administrator gives it correctly. In Canada(with seven exceptions as of December 31, 2004, and "Montréal" is not among them), the name of an inhabited place has the same form in English and French, which form is listed in the Gazetteer of the province or territory in accordance with the inscription in the Incorporation Act of the entity.
French (Noms d'édifices et de bâtiments; Aérogares; Aérodromes)
aéroport international Pierre-Elliott-Trudeau de Montréal [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, international, Québec]; aéroport de Montréal-Trudeau [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, international, Québec]; Montréal-Trudeau [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, international, Québec]; aéroport international Pierre-Elliott-Trudeau [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, international, Québec]; aéroport de Montréal-Dorval [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation, nom masculin, international, Québec]; Montréal-Dorval [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation, nom masculin, international, Québec]; aéroport de Montréal-Dorval; aéroport Pierre-Elliott-Trudeau de Montréal [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, international, Québec]; aéroport Pierre-Elliott-Trudeau [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, international, Québec]; aéroport international de Montréal [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, international, Québec, générique]; aéroport de Montréal [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, international, Québec, générique]; aéroport international de Montréal à Dorval [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation, nom masculin, international, Québec]; aéroport international de Montréal, Dorval [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; aéroport de Montréal à Dorval [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation, nom masculin, Canada, Québec]; aéroport international de Dorval [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation, nom masculin, international, Québec]; aéroport de Dorval [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation, nom masculin, international, Québec]; YUL [correct, voir observation, international]
CONT: Aéroport situé dans l'arrondissement de Dorval de la ville de Montréal et desservant la ville pour les envolées privées, locales, nationales et internationales. L'aéroport a d'abord été l'«aéroport de Dorval», du nom d'une ville en banlieue de Montréal, puis l'«aéroport international de Dorval», pour devenir l'aéroport des vols dits «domestiques», soient les vols limités au territoire canadien, avec la construction de l'«aéroport international de Mirabel» inauguré en 1975 et destiné à accueillir les vols internationaux. Mais le manque de lien terrestre entre Montréal et Mirabel a contribué à accorder à l'aéroport de Montréal à Dorval («Montréal-Dorval») sa vocation internationale, laissant à l'aéroport de Mirabel («Montréal-Mirabel») les vols nolisés (jusqu'à l'automne 2004) et les vols cargo; les décisions politiques en ce sens ont entraîné le versement de sommes importantes en vue de l'agrandissement des installations à ce qui était devenu l'«aéroport international de Montréal à Dorval». Avec la fusion de toutes les villes de l'île de Montréal, y compris les anciennes villes de Montréal et de Dorval, pour former la nouvelle ville de Montréal le 1er janvier 2002, l'aéroport est devenu davantage l'«aéroport de Montréal», ce que l'usage avait déjà consacré. Le 1er janvier 2004, il est renommé «aéroport international Pierre-Elliott-Trudeau de Montréal», prenant le nom d'un ancien premier ministre du Canada comme d'autres importants aéroports au pays. On peut croire que le nom officiel sera peu souvent cité et que l'usage courant retiendra toutes les formules indiquées correctes sur cette fiche, y compris la recommandation d'Aéroports de Montréal, l'administrateur, d'utiliser dans la langue courante la formule courte «Montréal-Trudeau» (ex. : «quitter depuis l'aéroport Montréal-Trudeau» ou «atterrir à Montréal-Trudeau»). Malgré tous ses changements de nom et de vocation, l'aéroport n'a jamais porté de nom comprenant une virgule et a toujours
OBS: L'aéroport international de Montréal à Dorval a été renommé officiellement «aéroport international Pierre-Elliott-Trudeau de Montréal» lors d'une cérémonie tenue le 9 septembre 2003. Le nouveau nom est en vigueur à compter du 1er janvier 2004. Pierre Elliott Trudeau, du parti Libéral, a été Premier ministre du Canada du 20 avril 1968 au 3 juin 1979 et du 3 mars 1980 au 29 juin 1984; il est décédé à Montréal le 28 septembre 2000.
OBS: Extrait de la légende sous une photo du panneau d'entrée de l'aéroport sur lequel on lit «Aéroport international Pierre-Elliott-Trudeau de Montréal» du côté français, et «Montréal Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport» du côté anglais : Aéroports de Montréal, le gestionnaire de l'endroit, recommande l'emploi de «Montréal-Trudeau» dans le langage courant. Le code identificateur de l'aéroport demeure YUL. Ce code, celui de l'Association du transport aérien international (IATA), est international et ne change pas d'une langue à l'autre.
OBS: Le terme «aéroport» s'écrit avec une minuscule dans tous les textes courants où il est suivi de l'une ou l'autre forme des noms dont l'installation aéroportuaire a été désignée. Ce n'est que dans une liste, sur une affiche ou un panneau routier que le générique prend la majuscule initiale.