English (Cognitive Psychology; Philosophy (General))
conspiracy theory [correct]
DEF: A belief that some covert but influential organization is responsible for a circumstance or event.
CONT: The more you see the world [as] full of malice and planning instead of circumstance and coincidence, the more likely you are to accept conspiracy theories of all kinds. Once you buy into the first theory, with its premises of coordination, efficacy, and secrecy, the next seems that much more plausible.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Philosophie (Généralités))
théorie du complot [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La Terre est plate. Les vaccins causent l'autisme. [...] Plusieurs théories du complot circulent ces temps-ci [...]
CONT: [Une] politologue [...] croit que les théories du complot offrent des explications simples à des phénomènes complexes.