English (Waveguides; Optical Telecommunications)
waveguide flange [correct, OTAN]
DEF: A flange designed to be mounted on the end of a waveguide and to accept means for aligning with and clamping to a mating flange.
French (Guides d'ondes; Télécommunications optiques)
bride de guide d'ondes [correct, nom féminin, OTAN]
DEF: Pièce destinée à être montée à l'extrémité d'un guide d'ondes et susceptible d'être alignée et accouplée avec une autre pièce analogue.