English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
accord and satisfaction [correct]
DEF: An agreement between two persons, one of whom has a right of action against the other, that the latter should do or give and the former accept something in satisfaction of the right of action. The agreement is the accord and the satisfaction is the consideration for it.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
accord et satisfaction [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: accord et satisfaction : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).