English (Translation (General))
bear the consequences [correct, locution verbale]
OBS: [An expression meaning] "to accept responsibility for the negative results or effects of one's choice or action. "
PHR: bear the consequences of one’s actions
French (Traduction (Généralités))
assumer les conséquences [correct, locution verbale]
PHR: assumer les conséquences de ses actes