English (Penal Law; Sociology of Women)
defence of honour [correct]; honour defence [correct]
CONT: While the defence of honour is not permitted, per se, under the law in a number of Western countries, there remains a tendency on the part of some members of the police, of prosecutors and of judges to accept the defence of provocation.
French (Droit pénal; Sociologie des femmes)
défense d'honneur [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Même s’ils n’autorisent pas la défense d’honneur, on constate dans plusieurs pays occidentaux que certains membres de la police, procureurs et juges ont tendance à accepter la défense de provocation dans les affaires de meurtre ou de viol conjugal.