English (Decision-Making Process; Organization Planning)
tolerate risk [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: In a free and democratic society, where Ministers are accountable to Parliament, and thereby, to the public, societal values and the public' s willingness to accept and tolerate risk are relevant and legitimate considerations for public decision-making, whether or not they are consistent with a scientific assessment of the risk.
French (Processus décisionnel; Planification d'organisation)
tolérer des risques [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Dans une société libre et démocratique, où les ministres sont responsables devant le Parlement et, par conséquent, devant le public, les valeurs sociales et la volonté du public d'accepter ou de tolérer des risques sont des considérations pertinentes et légitimes pour les instances décisionnelles publiques, qu'elles soient conformes ou pas à une évaluation scientifique des risques.