English (Mental Disorders; Nervous System; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
drug-induced dementia [correct, voir observation]; drug-related dementia [correct, voir observation]; psychoactive substance dementia [correct, voir observation]
CONT: There are also a number of less common types of dementia, including: ... drug-related dementia, where neurological deficits result from substance abuse, such as petrol sniffing ...
OBS: drug-induced dementia; drug-related dementia : The designation "dementia" is sometimes considered pejorative. However, there is no generally accepted designation to replace "drug-induced dementia" and "drug-related dementia. "One strategy to avoid using the word "dementia" is to replace it with "neurocognitive impairment"(for example "drug-induced neurocognitive impairment"). However, while the word "impairment" is acceptable in a medical context, it can sometimes be considered offensive. Depending on the context, another strategy could be using the more generic designation "drug-related brain damage" or "drug-induced major neurocognitive disorder. "
OBS: psychoactive substance dementia: This designation was used in the DSM-III (third edition of the Diagnostic and statistical manual of mental disorders) published in 1987. Today, the word "dementia" can be considered stigmatizing.
French (Troubles mentaux; Système nerveux; Drogues et toxicomanie)
démence due aux drogues [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; démence liée à une substance psycho-active [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: démence due aux drogues : La désignation «démence» est parfois considérée comme péjorative. Toutefois, il n'existe pas de désignation généralement acceptée pour remplacer «démence due aux drogues». Une des stratégies permettant d'éviter le mot «démence» est de le remplacer par «déficit cognitif» (par exemple, «déficit cognitif associé aux drogues»). Selon le contexte, une autre solution serait d'utiliser la désignation générique «trouble neurocognitif majeur induit par une drogue».
OBS: démence liée à une substance psycho-active : Cette désignation était utilisée dans le DSM-III (troisième édition du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux) publié en 1989. Aujourd'hui, le mot «démence» peut être considéré comme stigmatisant et on écrit généralement l'adjectif «psycho-active» sans trait d'union.