English (Lubrication Technology; Black Products (Petroleum))
Timken OK load [correct]
CONT: Timken lubricant test. The Timken test determines the load at which a film of lubricant will fail and cause scoring. The test consists of a revolving test cup(race) that rubs on a stationary block. Speeds are infinitely variable, but usually run at a race speed of 800 rpm. Load is applied through a lever arrangement, at the end of which the necessary weights are gradually added automatically at a rate of 2. 3 lb/sec. Refined Timken test machines, capable of infinitely variable loading from 0 t 1000 lb, measure friction, wear, and frictional temperature. Failure of lubricant is indicated by scoring of the test block. Tests of oils, greases, compounds, and solid lubricants can be made. [The results of such tests are reported variously in terms that relate to friction, seizure, stick-slip, wear, temperature, and load capacities under constant or different conditions]. Typical acceptable load values for leaded gear compounds obtained just prior to scoring range between 30 and 55, with an average of 40 expressed as the Timken OK load.
French (Tribologie; Produits noirs (Pétrole))
capacité de charge Timken satisfaisante [proposition, nom féminin]; capacité de charge Timken acceptable [proposition, nom féminin]
CONT: Lubrifiants [...] Évaluation des performances, capacité de charge. L'efficacité des additifs EP [extrême pression], tout comme celle des produits gras (acides, alcools, etc.) est évaluée à l'aide de machines d'usure et de frottement de laboratoires. La capacité de charge du lubrifiant est ainsi mesurée avec les machines de types : Falex, Almen, Timken, 4 billes, SAE [«Society of Automotive Engineers»], IAE [«Institute for the Advancement of Engineering»], Amsler, FZG [«Forschungsstelle für Zahnräder und Getriebebau»] [...]