English (Silviculture)
free-to-grow [correct]; FTG [correct]; free-growing [correct, Colombie-Britannique]
DEF: The condition of a forest stand when it is established and acceptable for entry into the productive timber land base. The stand must meet these criteria : minimum stocking, desired species composition, minimum height development, and freedom from competition that impedes growth.
French (Sylviculture)
établi [adjectif]; implanté
DEF: Se dit d'un peuplement à la fin de la période d'implantation ou d'installation, quand on peut le compter dans les formations productives. A cette fin, le peuplement doit satisfaire aux critères suivants : (1) posséder une densité relative minimale; (2) posséder une composition voulue; (3) avoir atteint un développement en hauteur minimal; (4) ne plus craindre la concurrence végétale qui empêche la croissance.