English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Solar Energy)
homogeneous emitter [correct]
DEF: A solar cell emitter whose base has received a light homogeneous doping.
CONT: A conventional homogeneous emitter has to fulfill two conflicting boundary conditions : it should be lowly doped to limit the recombination losses and secondly, doping must be high enough to reach and acceptable low contact resistance of the front grid metallization.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Énergie solaire)
émetteur homogène [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Émetteur d'une cellule solaire dont la base a subi un léger dopage homogène.