English (Burners and Steamfitting)
orificing [correct]
DEF: A procedure used to reduce the field of view of a [flame] detector by means of an opaque plate or card with a selected sized opening. This is frequently required to reduce refractory interference to acceptable levels.
CONT: The S512 with its PbS photo detector has a linear response from low to medium brightness flames, that is, no distortion of flame signal occurs with regard to any amplifier saturation or AGC action (compression). However, saturation will occur with the PbS element on bright flame. This condition can easily be rectified by using orificing (placing disk with small aperture in front of lens to reduce the amount of light or radiation).
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
occultation [nom féminin]
DEF: Action d'occulter (une source lumineuse); [...]