English (Silviculture)
regeneration initiation [correct]
DEF: The year in which the new crop is deemed to be started at an acceptable stocking level, whether by planting, natural or artificial seeding, or by vegetative means.
French (Sylviculture)
début de la régénération [nom masculin]
DEF: Année où le nouveau peuplement est censé accéder à un niveau de densité acceptable, soit par plantation, soit par ensemencement naturel ou artificiel, soit par des méthodes végétatives.