English (Environmental Law)
allowable level [correct]; acceptable level [correct]; admissible level [proposition]; permissible level [proposition]
CONT: Pollutant Effects. ... Three levels of objectives have been defined: tolerable, acceptable, and desirable. ... nitrogen dioxide levels are now at or below acceptable levels in Canadian cities.
OBS: related concepts: MAC (maximum allowable concentration), TLV (threshold limit value) and PEL (permissible exposure limit).
PHR: acceptable background noise level, acceptable occupational exposure level.
French (Droit environnemental)
niveau acceptable [correct, nom masculin]; niveau admissible [proposition, nom masculin]