English (Physics of Solids; Semiconductors (Electronics))
back surface recombination velocity [correct]
CONT: Thinned self-supporting wafers have been prepared, and the effects of doping level, wafer thickness and back surface treatment have been studied. The results showed that the back surface recombination velocity can be improved to an acceptable value, leading to the efficient emission of electrons and consequently high values of transmission photoemission and secondary electron multiplication.
French (Physique des solides; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
vitesse de recombinaison en face arrière [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'industrialisation de cellules minces (épaisseur inférieure à 200 µm) passe nécessairement par la mise en œuvre d'un procédé de réduction de la vitesse de recombinaison en face arrière.