English (Quality Control (Management); Federal Administration)
compensating factor [correct]
CONT: Departments should also be able to describe the following : compensating factors; other safeguards; and acceptable risk.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion); Administration fédérale)
facteur de compensation [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les ministères doivent pouvoir décrire ce qui suit : les facteurs de compensation; d'autres mesures de protection; les risques acceptables.