English (Sociology of Human Relations)
internalized oppression [correct]
CONT: The fatalistic outlook of many oppressed groups can also be understood as a form of internalized oppression ... Internalized oppression can be expressed in many ways. One way of expressing internalized oppression is the denial of a certain category or dimension of identity. ... Another type of internalized oppression occurs when oppressed individuals begin to believe in the perception that the oppressor has of them. ... Internalized oppression can also result in the identification with the oppressor.
OBS: One form of internalized oppression is the acceptance of the myths and stereotypes applied to the oppressed group.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines)
oppression intériorisée [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Processus par lequel les membres d'un groupe marginalisé viennent à croire et à accepter (consciemment ou inconsciemment) le statut supérieur du groupe dominant et leur propre subordination comme étant méritée, naturelle et inévitable.
Spanish (Sociología de las relaciones humanas)
opresión interiorizada [correct, nom féminin]