English (Eye Surgery)
Prolene [correct]
CONT: The Binkhorst experience with polypropylene and the absence of any data... in support of Prolene damage due to UV exposure seem to have given most ophthalmologists a "common sense" acceptance of Prolene.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
prolène [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: L'iris est suturé par du prolène grâce à une aiguille spéciale de grande longueur, qui évite toute manœuvre dans la chambre antérieure.