English (Air Materiel Maintenance; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
acceptance check [correct]
DEF: An inspection carried out on equipment, after its transfer, by the receiving maintenance organization to determine if the equipment meets certain conditions.
OBS: acceptance check : term to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Maintenance du matériel de l'air; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
vérification d’acceptation [correct, nom féminin]; vérification de réception [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Vérification d'un équipement, après son transfert, par le service de maintenance de réception en vue de déterminer si l'équipement répond à certaines conditions.
OBS: vérification d’acceptation : terme d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.