English (Marketing Research; Laws of the Market (Economy); Market Structure (Trade))
market acceptance
OBS: [a company] may sell particular items at or below cost if they are needed to round out the line or to generate market acceptance and customer traffic for other profitable items.
French (Étude du marché; Lois du marché (Économie); Morphologie des marchés (Commerce))
acceptabilité du marché
OBS: le public attache une certaine valeur au produit, et c'est à partir de cette valeur qu'il acceptera ou non le produit au prix qui lui sera proposé.