English (International Public Law)
accept a convention [correct]
OBS: Ratification, acceptance and approval of a treaty [or convention] all refer to the act undertaken at the international plan, whereby a State establishes its consent to be bound by a treaty [or convention].
French (Droit international public)
accepter une convention [correct]
OBS: Dans son sens général, l'acceptation est le fait de reconnaître une prétention, d'admettre une proposition ou fait de souscrire en quelque forme que ce soit à un accord international.