English (Air Pollution)
excess sulphate [correct]; excess sulfate [proposition]
CONT: Earlier work by Gorham... suggested that free acid detected in bog water and in mor humus in the English Lake District(where there was a strong correlation between free H+ ions and ’excess’ sulphate), could be largely accounted for by air pollution.
French (Pollution de l'air)
sulfate en excès [nom masculin]