English (Air Pollution; Translation)
severe acid deposition [correct]
CONT: The acidification of freshwaters in time and space corresponds well with the changes in the composition of the precipitation, and lake acidification seems to have been reported only in areas receiving acid deposition. Some early pH measurements are available from lakes in southern Norway, an area that receives particularly severe acid deposition(Wright, 1977).
French (Pollution de l'air; Traduction)
pluies particulièrement acides [nom féminin]