English (Air Pollution)
short-term freshwater acidification [correct]
CONT: The contribution of nitric acid to short-term freshwater acidification during spring melt of snowpack containing nitrate has been documented. The information required to quantify the effects(e. g., the number and size of freshwater bodies affected, the change in acidity, the types and numbers of organisms at risk, and dose-response functions), however, is not yet available.
French (Pollution de l'air)
acidification à court terme des eaux douces [nom féminin]