English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
12-hydroxyoctadecanoic acid [correct, voir observation]; 12-hydroxystearic acid [ancienne désignation]
DEF: A C18 straight chain fatty acid with an -OH group attached to the carbon chain which has a melting point of 79-82°C, is produced by hydrogenation of ricinoleic acid, is combustible, has a low toxicity, and is used in the industry of lithium greases and chemical intermediates.
OBS: 12-hydroxyoctadecanoic acid: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial designations, among which : Barolub FTO; Cerit Fac 3; Ceroxin GL; Harwax A; Hydrofol Acid 200; KOW; Loxiol G 21.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH3-(CH2)5-(CH2)10 or C18H36O3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide 12-hydroxyoctadécanoïque [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; acide 12-hydroxystéarique [ancienne désignation, nom masculin]; acide hydroxy-12 octadécanoïque [à éviter, nom masculin]; acide hydroxy-12-octadécanoïque [à éviter, nom masculin]; acide hydroxy-12-stéarique [à éviter, nom masculin]; acide lambda-hydroxystéarique [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin, vieilli]
OBS: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme de cristaux incolores, insolubles dans l'eau, solubles dans l'alcool, l'éther et le chloroforme.
OBS: acide 12-hydroxyoctadécanoïque : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée)
OBS: acide lambda-hydroxystéarique : Le mot «lambda» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou être écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3-(CH2)5-(CH2)10 ou C18H36O3