English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection; Agricultural Chemicals)
(2,4,5-trichlorophenoxy)acetic acid [correct, voir observation]; 2,4,5-trichlorophenoxyacetic acid [à éviter]; 2,4,5-trichlorophenoxy acetic acid [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a toxic, light-tan solid, soluble in alcohol, insoluble in water, used as a defoliant, as plant hormone, and as herbicide.
CONT: Agent Orange : mixture of herbicides used [as a defoliant during the Vietnam War]... consisted of approximately equal amounts of the unpurified butyl esters of 2, 4-dichlorophenoxyacetic acid(2, 4-D) and 2, 4, 5-trichlorophenoxyacetic acid(2, 4, 5-T). Agent Orange also contained small, variable proportions of 2, 4, 7, 8-tetrachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin(commonly called "dioxin"), which is a by-product of the manufacture of 2, 4, 5-T.
OBS: (2,4,5-trichlorophenoxy)acetic acid: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H2Cl3OCH2CO2H or C13C6H2-O-CH2H
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
acide (2,4,5-trichlorophénoxy)acétique [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; acide trichloro-2,4,5 phénoxyacétique [à éviter, nom masculin, vieilli]; 2,4,5-T [nom masculin]; 2,4,5-T; acide (trichloro-2,4,5 phénoxy)acétique [à éviter, nom masculin, vieilli]; acide 2,4,5 trichlorophénoxyacétique [à éviter, nom masculin]; acide 2,4,5-trichlorophénoxyacétique [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: [...] herbicide [appartenant] au groupe des dérivés aryloxy-acétiques [qui] est utilisé principalement pour le débroussaillement [...] et, en association avec le 2,4-M CPA ou le mécoprop, pour le désherbage sélectif des céréales.
CONT: On a [...] soupçonné la dioxine d'être responsable d'une augmentation de la fréquence des avortements dans les régions où de larges quantités de l'herbicide 2,4,5-T (acide 2,4,5 trichlorophénoxyacétique) ont été répandues.
OBS: acide (2,4,5-trichlorophénoxy)acétique : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H2Cl3OCH2CO2H ou C13C6H2-O-CH2H