English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
diarsenic pentasulfide [correct]; arsenic pentasulfide [à éviter, vieilli]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of a yellow or orange powder which is soluble in nitric acid and alkalies, insoluble in water, decomposes to sulfur and the trisulfide when heated, which is derived by precipitation from arsenic acid in a hydrochloric acid solution with hydrogen sulfide, filtered and then dried, and which is used in paint pigments, light filters and other arsenic compounds.
OBS: Chemical formula: As2S5
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
pentasulfure de diarsenic [correct, nom masculin]; pentasulfure d'arsenic [à éviter, nom masculin, vieilli]
OBS: Formule chimique : As2S5