English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
time-series analysis [correct]
CONT: Hipel and his co-workers described in some detail the application of time-series analysis to environmental management problems. This approach would seem to have potential use in predicting and measuring the state of environmental variables that are suspected to follow long-term trends, for example, pH in lakes as a result of acid rain, or slow accumulation of heavy metals in sediments.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
analyse des séries chronologiques [nom féminin]