English (Air Pollution)
acid flushing [correct]
CONT: Periods of peak runoff, when much of the "surface" water penetrates only a few centimeters into the soil, are often associated with acid flushing(low pH), apparently with little buffering.
French (Pollution de l'air)
lessivage des acides [nom masculin]