English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Scientific Research Equipment; Medical and Surgical Equipment)
all-culture medium [correct]; AC medium [correct, voir observation]; all culture medium [correct, voir observation]
CONT: AC medium is a good primary isolation medium possessing unique growth promoting properties for both aerobic and anaerobic microorganisms. It is recommended as a general culture medium for anaerobes, microaerophiles and aerobes. The medium contains an agar flux that retards air diffusion and when sealed in snap-cap tubes immediately after autoclaving, it maintains an oxygen gradient ranging from anaerobic at the bottom to aerobic at the top. Techniques: ... Within 24 hours after inoculation, anaerobic organisms will be growing near the bottom, microaerophiles near the center, and aerobic organisms near the top Facultative organisms will grow throughout the tube. The composition is the following: beef extract (3 g), yeast extract (3 g), malt extract (3 g), proteose peptone No. 3 (Difco) (20 g). dextrose (5 g), agar (1 g), ascorbic acid (0.2 g), distilled water (1 liter) ...
CONT: AC medium. General growth medium. [Composition :] peptone, beef extract, yeast extract, malt extract, dextrose, ascorbic acid, 0. 1% agar, pH 7. 2. AC broth does not have agar.
OBS: One should keep in mind that a "culture medium" can be either liquid (broth) or solid (agar- or gelatin-based) or semi-solid. If the AC medium contains agar for solidification, it would be called an "AC agar." The equivalent liquid medium or broth (medium without agar) would be called an "AC broth."
OBS: all culture medium: For clarity, this term would be better hyphenated (all-culture medium).
OBS: AC medium: It can be confused with other culture media such as Acriflavin-Ceftazidim medium.
OBS: AC media; AC mediums; A. C. media; A. C. mediums; all-culture media; all-culture mediums: plural.
OBS: AC medium: term taken from a Canadian laboratory-equipment company’s catalogue.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Équipement médico-chirurgical)
milieu toutes cultures [proposition, nom masculin]; milieu AC [voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: C'est un milieu de culture microbiologique d'utilisation générale (non sélectif) servant à cultiver une large gamme de micro-organismes (bactéries aérobies, anaérobies ou micro-aérophiles). Il est empirique (on ne connaît pas sa composition avec précision puisqu'il n'est pas purement synthétique). Celui qui est fabriqué par les laboratoires Sigma-Aldrich contient des peptones, des extraits de bœuf, de levure et de malt, ainsi que du dextrose, de l'acide ascorbique et de l'eau distillée. Tous ces ingrédients offrent un milieu favorable à la prolifération de diverses bactéries.
OBS: milieu AC : L'abréviation anglaise «AC» dans ces termes signifie «all culture», c'est-à-dire «toutes cultures». Ne pas confondre avec d'autres milieux de culture, car les lettres «AC» pourraient signifier, par exemple, un milieu contenant de l'acriflavine et de la ceftazidime.
OBS: Un «milieu» de culture bactérienne peut être solide (appelé «gélose») ou liquide (appelé «bouillon»). Lorsque le milieu en question est à base d'agar, donc solide, il serait préférable d'indiquer «gélose». On pourrait alors parler de «gélose toutes cultures». Dans le cas du milieu de culture liquide (bouillon) équivalent (milieu sans agar), on pourrait parler de «bouillon toutes cultures».
OBS: Il convient de rappeler qu'il n'existe pas de milieu de culture universel et que certaines bactéries ne peuvent croître sur les milieux gélosés peptonés conventionnels (Bianchi et Bianchi, 1972).
OBS: milieu AC : terme tiré d'un catalogue de compagnie canadienne d'équipement de laboratoire.