English (Chemistry; Winemaking)
azolithmin; azolitmin
DEF: [An] acid-base indicator which is blue in alkaline solutions and red in acid solutions. Colour changes between pH 5 and pH 8. It is the chief colour constituent of litmus.
French (Chimie; Industrie vinicole)
azolitmine [nom féminin]
DEF: Matière colorante qui paraît constituer la partie essentielle de la liqueur de tournesol, et qui vire au rouge en milieu acide et en bleu en milieu alcalin (virage entre pH = 5 et pH = 8).
Spanish (Química; Industria vinícola)
azolitmina [nom féminin]