English (Plant Biology; Soil Science; Geochemistry)
calcifuge [correct, nom]; calcifuge plant [correct]; calciphobe [correct, nom]; calciphobe plant [proposition]; calcifugous plant [proposition]; calciphobous plant [proposition]
DEF: A plant not suited by calcareous soil, that tends to avoid calcareous soils, that grows best in acid soil.
CONT: Several other blue-fruiting calcifuges.
OBS: May survive, but not thrive, on lime-rich soil.
French (Biologie végétale; Science du sol; Géochimie)
plante calcifuge [correct, nom féminin]; plante calciphobe [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [...] plante qui ne pousse pas dans les terrains calcaires, qui se localise sur les sols siliceux.
OBS: Voir aussi «silicole».