English (Chemistry)
guard bed [correct]
CONT: All six of the claims in the patent are method claims directed to the removal of iodide by the use of such a resin. If iodide-bearing acid is passed through a bed containing such a resin, it removes most of the iodides and can therefore be considered to guard the final product from excessive iodide content. Hence the piece of plant in which this process is operated is called a "guard bed. "
French (Chimie)
lit de protection [proposition, nom masculin]