English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
lactone [correct]
DEF: An inner ester of a carboxylic acid, formed by intramolecular reaction of hydroxylated or halogenated carboxylic acids, with elimination of water. They occur in nature as odor-bearing components of various plant products; also made synthetically.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
lactone [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Nom générique des esters, dont le groupe fonctionnel - CO-O - fait partie d'un cycle.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
lactona [nom féminin]