English (Air Pollution)
invisible effect [correct]
CONT: This is not to question the possible importance of acid rain effects on plants, but rather to emphasize that if, in earlier decades, gas pollutants had been more widely dispersed and at low concentrations, producing only ’invisible’ effects on plants, then it is unlikely that the understanding of gas pollutant effects would have been as advanced as it is today.
French (Pollution de l'air)
effet invisible [nom masculin]