English (Conservation and Repair of Books)
alkaline buffering
CONT: Deacidification and alkaline buffering can be used to neutralize the acid in newsprint and protect it against atmospheric pollution.
French (Entretien des livres)
tamponnage alcalin [proposition, nom masculin]