English (Environment; Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
tree death
DEF: The destruction of the forests of the earth caused by various forms of pollution especially acid rain.
CONT: Every year 115 million tonnes of sulphur dioxide and around 30 million tonnes of nitrogen oxides are released by the major industrialized nations. One of the results is acid rain, which is becoming a major scourge of industrialized nations. In the US, rain with an acidity almost equal to battery acid has been recorded. Europe’s forests are seriously affected by "Waldsterben" - tree death. Over 4,000 Swedish lakes are so acidified that they can no longer support life. And acid rain is creeping into developing nations like India as well.
OBS: The article has the German word ’Waldsterben’ which has been translated into English as death of the forest. The term tree death is frequently used when discussing pollution and contamination of the environment. It is interesting to note that the German to English translation contains a whole of the part modulation. The tree is part of the forest.
French (Environnement; Néologie et emprunts)
mort des forêts [proposition, nom féminin]