English (Pollution (General))
acid Earth [correct]
OBS: Expression coined by John McCormick, author of Acid Earth : The Global Threat of Acid Pollution in which he tries to review from a more global point of view the different but related forms of acid pollution(cf AMENV, 1986, vol. 15, no 1, p. 51).
French (Pollution (Généralités))
planète acide [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Le français, dans le cas présent, préférerait à une traduction littérale un terme abstrait du type «acidification planétaire» ou «pollution acide globale» (par référence au «village global» de McLuhan).
OBS: Le terme allemand «Übersäuerung der Erde» correspond au terme français «acidification de la Terre».