English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
hide powder azure
CONT: Work carried out individually by Klostermeyer Surhan and McKellar suggests that tests based on the use of trimtrobenzenesulfonic acid or fluorescamine to detect small molecular weight hydrolysis products or dye-labelled proteins such as azocasein or hide power azure are all equally sensitive.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
poudre d'azur [nom féminin]
OBS: L'équivalent poudre d'azur est l'expression indiquée sur le contenant de poudre bleue. Cette expression devrait être suivie de la mention suivante : substrat pour protéinase extrait du collagène animal, afin d'expliquer la nature du produit.