English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
precursor of acidity [correct]; acidity precursor [proposition]
CONT: Because sulfur dioxide is the main precursor of acidity, and because understanding of the atmospheric behaviour of sulfur is most advanced, sulfate and sulfur dioxide, in addition to hydrogen ion, are frequently used as reliable indicators of the acid deposition phenomenon.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
précurseur de l'acidité [nom masculin]