English (Synthetic Fabrics)
ardil [correct]; Ardil [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: A vegetable protein fibre, the starting materials being ground nuts.
CONT: The future for wool must also depends on development in the synthetic fibre field. I refer specifically to the newer man made fibres ... and the proteins fibres ardil and micara.
OBS: The skin on the nuts is removed and the proteins are isolated by dissolving nut-meal in diluted alkali. This solution is extruded into a coagulating bath containing a solution of sodium sulphate and hydrochloric acid, and the filaments collected. A subsequent process of hardening is necessary, in a bath containing a saturated saline solution and hydrochloric acid.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
ardil [correct, nom masculin]; Ardil [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
DEF: Fibre de protéines régénérées faite à partir d'arachides [dont] les caractéristiques [...] sont très semblables à celles des fibres de laine [et qui] ont [...] été utilisées dans des matières en mélange avec de la laine, du coton ou de la rayonne.
CONT: Teinture en noir Campêche sur fibre artificielle ardil.
OBS: L'ardil est la fibre d'arachide.