English (Intaglio Printing; Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype; Photography)
Van Dyke process [correct]; sepia paper process [proposition]
DEF: A brown print process [by which paper] sensitized with silver nitrate, ferric ammonium citrate and citric acid is exposed under line drawings when the ferrous salt produced by light action reduces the silver nitrate producing a brown image which is fixed in hypo.
OBS: ... used in USA for making line negatives for photo printing and for proofing colour litho negatives.
French (Impression en creux (héliogravure); Lithographie, offset et phototypie; Photographie)
procédé Van Dyke [correct, nom masculin]