English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Food Industries)
flash-blanched [correct]
CONT: A flash-blanched mushroom with a shelf life of 90 days and that looks and tastes like a fresh mushroom, is being introduced to the North American food market... In the process, the mushrooms are sliced plastic pails with dilute saline or ascorbic acid solution and are shipped and stored under refrigeration.
OBS: Suitably the flash blanching is conducted at a temperature of from 100-300° C. for approximately 60 to 180 seconds, and typically the steam cooking is conducted at a temperature of from 200 to 300° C. for approximately 60 to 180 seconds. Preferably the steam cooking is conducted in approximately 50% saturated steam.
French (Techniques industrielles; Industrie de l'alimentation)
blanchi instantanément [proposition]