English (Synthetic Fabrics)
major by-product [correct]
OBS: acid recovery : A reclamation process in chemical processing in which acid is extracted from a raw material, by-product, or waste product. In the manufacture of cellulose acetate, acetic acid is a major by-product.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
sous-produit principal [correct, nom masculin]