English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-(2-aminoethoxy)ethanol [correct, voir observation]; 2-(2-aminoethoxy)-ethanol [à éviter]; 2-(2-aminoethoxy) ethanol [à éviter]; Diglycolamine [correct, marque de commerce]; DGA [voir observation]; DGA; 2(2-aminoethoxy) ethanol [à éviter]
OBS: Properties : Colorless, slightly viscous liquid with a mild amine odor.... Uses : Removal of acid components from gases, especially CO2 and H2S from natural gas; intermediate.
OBS: 2-(2-aminoethoxy)ethanol: part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, 31 December, 1987); form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: DGA: This might be an in-house abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: NH2CH2CH2OCH2CH2OH or C4H11NO2 or NH2CH2CH2-O-CH2CH2OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2-(2-aminoéthoxy)éthanol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; 2-(2-aminoéthoxy) éthanol [à éviter, nom masculin]; (amino-2-éthoxy) éthanol [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d'un liquide incolore, à faible odeur aminée, utilisé pour la purification des gaz et en synthèse organique.
OBS: 2-(2-aminoéthoxy)éthanol : fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enreg. DORS s/88-64, 1987-12-31); forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : NH2CH2CH2OCH2CH2OH ou C4H11NO2 ou NH2CH2CH2-O-CH2CH2OH