English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-(diethylamino)ethanol [correct, voir observation]; diethylaminoethanol [à éviter]; N,N-diethylethanolamine [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of a colorless, hygroscopic liquid base combining the properties of amines and alcohols and which is used in water-soluble salts, fatty acid derivatives, textile softeners, pharmaceuticals, antirust compositions, emulsifying agents in acid media, derivatives containing tertiary amine groups, and as a curing agent for resins.
OBS: 2-(diethylamino)ethanol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: diethylaminoethanol: incorrect (incomplete) form.
OBS: Chemical formula: (C2H5)2NCH2CH2OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2-(diéthylamino)éthanol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; diéthylaminoéthanol [à éviter, nom masculin]; diéthylamino-éthanol [à éviter, nom masculin, rare]; N-N-diéthyléthanolamine [à éviter, nom féminin]; hydroxy-2-triéthylamine [à éviter, nom féminin]
DEF: Amino-alcool utilisé comme agent émulsifiant.
OBS: diéthylaminoéthanol : forme incorrecte (incomplète).
OBS: Formule chimique : (C2H5)2NCH2CH2OH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
dietilaminoetanol [nom masculin]
DEF: Líquido higroscópico incoloro. Soluble en agua, alcohol o benceno. Poco tóxico. Inflamable.
OBS: Fórmula química: (C2H5)2NCH2CH2OH