English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Forces)
star shot [correct]
CONT: ... for night flying, we learned astro navigation, taking star shots, with a bubble sextant, of recognisable stars, and applying the readings taken, using the air almanac provided, to enable us to plot our position. This entailed the use of spherical trigonometry to determine the sub-stellar point and your distance from it. Applying readings from two stars gave you a fix over the point on the earth at the time of taking the star shot.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Forces aériennes)
visée d'après les étoiles [proposition, nom féminin]