English (Types of Constructed Works; Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Solar Energy)
thermal envelope house [correct]; double envelope house [correct]; house-within-a-house [moins fréquent]
DEF: An architectural design ... that employs a double envelope with a continuous airspace of at least 6 to 12 inches on the north wall, south wall, roof, and floor, achieved by building inner and outer walls, a crawl space or sub-basement below the floor, and a shallow attic space below the weather roof.
OBS: The east and west walls are single, conventional walls. A buffer zone of solar-heated, circulating air warms the inner envelope of the house.
French (Types de constructions; Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Énergie solaire)
maison à enveloppe thermique double [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Concept architectural pour résidence qui met à profit une gaine thermique double comprenant une lame d'air de 15 à 30 cm sur les façades nord et sud, le toit et le plancher, réalisée par l'aménagement de parois intérieures et extérieures, d'un vide sanitaire ou d'un sous-sol inférieur sous le plancher et d'un comble de faible profondeur.