English (Heating)
floor furnace [correct]
CONT: Gravity furnaces have the air passages through the casing and over the heat exchanger more generously proportioned so that the buoyancy force created by the air being warmed furnishes the motive power to circulate the air through the ducts. Floor furnaces are a variation of the gravity furnace and are designed to fit flush with the floor and distribute the heated air directly into the living area. Models that incorporate a means of forced air circulation are available.
French (Chauffage)
appareil de chauffage sur socle [proposition, nom masculin]; appareil de chauffage au sol [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Renseignement fourni par Louise Claude, terminologue auteure du BT sur le chauffage central.