English (Food Industries)
popping bean [correct]; popbean [correct]; nuña [correct, Espagne]
CONT: A type of the common bean Phaseolus vulgaris; they are roughly the bean counterpart of popcorn. Heated with a little oil, nuñas burst out of their seed coats. The effect is less dramatic than popping popcorn-nuñas don’t fly in the air; they open like small butterflies spreading their wings.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
fève éclatée [proposition, nom féminin]; nuña [proposition, Espagne]
OBS: Par analogie avec «popcorn» maïs éclaté.