English (Fire Prevention)
heat sensitive material [correct]
CONT: Cellulose nitrate motion picture film stored in a mansory outbuilding at this museum of photography burst into flame spontaneously in mid-afternoon of a hot day. The building did not have automatic sprinklers or air conditioning for this heat-sensitive material. About 3000 reels, the original negatives of feature films, were lost.
French (Prévention des incendies)
matériau sensible à la chaleur [proposition, nom masculin]; matériau thermosensible [proposition, nom masculin]