English (Wind Instruments)
exposed double-reed instrument [correct]; exposed double reed instrument [correct]
CONT: Within the double reed category, there are capped double reed instruments and exposed double reed instruments. The exposed type is played with the double reed placed right between the lips of the player. With the capped double reed instruments, the reeds are covered by a cap. This way, the player of the bagpipe chanter... will push their air through the hole that the cap creates in order to move it through the reeds.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
instrument à anche double exposée [proposition, nom masculin]