English (Continuing Education; Internet and Telematics)
commuter course [correct]
CONT: Professional development course taught on board a commuter train.
CONT: Since September last year, Dean College of Franklin, Mass., in cooperation with the Massachusetts Transit Authority, has offered continuing education courses that cover marketing and management as well as the 60 Km between Franklin and Boston. With the aid of a microphone and portable sound system, a business instructor from Dean College delivers a 50-minute lecture two or three times a week from the last car of the commuter train, pausing only for the conductor to shout out the name of each upcoming stop. The commuter courses cost US$ 330 each, can be applied toward a two-year associate of science degree and are especially popular with administrative assistants and executive secretaires seeking to improve their stations in life(En Route, Air Canada in-flight magazine, june 1994, p. 15).
French (Éducation permanente; Internet et télématique)
cours pour navettistes [proposition]
DEF: Cours de perfectionnement professionnel pour les gens d'affaires, donné à bord de trains de banlieue.