English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Safety)
sterile cockpit policy
CONT: During the departure and approach phases of a flight, the ACI [air carrier inspector] should follow company sterile cockpit policy/procedures and attempt to emulate the "invisible man, "concentrating on procedures and adding a silent pair of eyes and ears to the flight deck.
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
politique concernant les restrictions dans le poste de pilotage [nom féminin]