English (Burners and Steamfitting)
high-pressure gun burner [correct]
CONT: gun type burner. A power burner in which a fan, or blower, blows air at high velocity past turbulators. The gas, at regulated pressure, is released into the turbulent airstream-typically from a ring at the mouth of the burner(in which case it is also called a ring burner). The gas escapes through orifices around the periphery of the ring. Gas and air are adjusted simultaneously to maintain the proper air-fuel ratio as the firing rate changes. In high-pressure gun burners, the gas is ejected at pressures up to 15 psi from spuds located in the center of the turbulent airstream instead of at the outside.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
brûleur à air total haute pression [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: gun burner / brûleur à air total.