English (Types of Aircraft; Air Defence; Cannons (Aircraft))
firing aircraft
CONT: ... for an unmanned [air weapons] range--the captain of the firing aircraft, or in the case of two or more aircraft, the designated formation leader...
French (Types d'aéronefs; Défense aérienne; Canons (aéronefs))
avion effectuant le tir [nom masculin]
CONT: [...] s'il s'agit d'un polygone [de tir aérien] non contrôlé -- être le capitaine de l'avion effectuant le tir, ou s'il s'agit de deux ou plusieurs avions, le chef désigné de la formation; [...]