English (Nonwoven Textiles; Civil Engineering)
spun-bonded non-woven [correct, nom]; spunbonded nonwoven [correct, nom]
CONT: In the production of filament non-wovens use can be made of yarn from a creel filled with spools of untwisted yarn, produced in a separate process, or of yarns spun and possibly drawn on the integrated non-woven machine. In the latter case a spun-bonded non-woven is produced. The drawn bundles of filaments are spread by air transport systems and laid down in layers on a conveyor belt. Thus an unbonded non-woven is formed, which is often held in place by suction through the conveyor belt. The non-woven is then bonded.
OBS: Nonwoven geotextiles made in a continuous line process, in which filaments are extruded, drawn, formed into loose web, and bonded, are called spunbonded. Some people have a tendency to restrict the use of the term spunbonded to the heatbonded nonwovens. This tendency is not justified. The term spunbonded implies that spinning (extruding and drawing) and bonding the filaments are made continuously .... Most of the nonwoven geotextiles made from filaments are spunbonded.
French (Nontissés (Industries du textile); Génie civil)
non-tissé filé-lié [proposition, nom masculin]; non-tissé filé-lié [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Polyester ou verre à l'état de fusion passé dans une filière afin de former des fibres continues qui sont réunies suivant une orientation aléatoire sur une courroie continue pour produire une nappe qui, consolidée sous l'action de la chaleur et de la pression, constitue un matériau filé-lié.
OBS: Un non-tissé est constitué de fibres ou de filaments répartis de manière aléatoire et dont la cohésion est assurée par un traitement de liaison (chimique, thermique, mécanique).