English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
high-boy up-flow furnace; highboy upflow furnace
DEF: High-boy arrangement with up-flow of air, in which the blower is located at the bottom of the casing and the heat exchanger is located at the top. Used for either basement installation or for first-story installation.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
générateur vertical à caissons superposés [proposition, nom masculin]; générateur à caissons superposés et à circulation ascendante [proposition, nom masculin]