English (Technical Textiles; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
fabric-enclosed sand drain [correct]
CONT: ... fabric-enclosed sand drains. [The method] consists of a polyethylene monofilament tube of varying diameter running the length of the compressible stratum. This net-type tube with 1. 2 by 1. 6 mm openings is inserted into a crane-mounted casing that drives the assembly into position for sand filling. The casing is withdrawn by a crane while the fabric-filled sand column is left behind with the aid of applied air pressure... As with other applications of fabrics in drainage, the proper fabric can be considered to be part of the drainage system, not merely used as a separating medium.
OBS: sand drains: Vertical holes filled with sand to facilitate vertical drainage of stratified soils and relief of pore pressures in compressible soils.
French (Textiles techniques; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
drain de sable à enrobage textile [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; pieu de sable à enrobage textile [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; pieu drainant à enrobage textile [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: pieu de sable : Pieu constitué de sable, destiné à accélérer la consolidation d'un sol de faible perméabilité en favorisant son drainage dans le sens vertical. Synonyme : drain de sable, pieu drainant.
OBS: Dans les zones sensibles, une analyse préalable des eaux est recommandée avant la mise en place de systèmes drainants enrobés par un géotextile.