English (Climate-Control Equipment (Motor Vehicles))
flange
OBS: (...) the effective outer surface of the cylinder is increased by the addition of flanges or spines cast thereon, and the air is depended on to rise from the cylinder as heated and be replaced by cooler air.
French (Système de conditionnement de l'air (Véhicules automobiles))
ailette
OBS: pour augmenter l'étendue de la surface en contact avec l'air, les parois extérieures du moteur sont munies d'ailettes.