English (Optics; Remote Sensing)
interferometer cavity [correct]
CONT: The interferometer is the structure onto which the collimator barrels and the two camera assemblies are fixed. With these in place, the interferometer cavity is a sealed enclosure which prevents air fluctuation and allows for dry purging.
French (Optique; Télédétection)
cavité de l'interféromètre [correct, nom féminin]