English (Plastics Manufacturing)
simple tube style blow pin [spécifique]; tube style blow pin [spécifique]; simple blow pin [spécifique]
OBS: In most processes, the air that expands the parison against the mold cavity must enter through blow pin tooling, which is available in four basic styles : simple tube, needle, ram down or calibrated prefinish, and pull-up prefinish. With the tube style, the mold is closed around the parison, which is closed and sealed around the tube. The tube usually enters the cavity through the center of the extrusion mandrel.
French (Plasturgie)
canne de soufflage [correct, nom féminin, générique]
CONT: [...] un dispositif de soufflage constitué soit d'une aiguille qui traverse la paroi du moule et qui permet le gonflage de la paraison dans l'empreinte pour obtenir des objets tels que des jouets, des arrosoirs de jardin, des contenants de grand volume..., soit d'une canne qui est introduite dans l'orifice supérieur de la bouteille ou du flacon à mouler.