English (Heart Surgery)
balloon [correct, verbe]
DEF: to distend with air or gas.
OBS: ballooning : distending any cavity of the body with air or gas for therapeutic purposes.
French (Chirurgie cardiaque)
insuffler [correct]
OBS: insufflation : introduction d'air, de gaz ou de liquide pulvérisé, dans un canal ou une cavité.