English (Plastics Manufacturing)
plug forming [correct]; plug assist forming
DEF: A thermoforming process in which a plug or male mold is used to partially preform the part before forming is completed using vacuum or pressure.
CONT: Plug Assist Forming. After the heat-softened sheet is sealed across the mold cavity, a plug shaped similar to the cavity penetrates the sheet causing it to stretch as it is carried into the cavity. When the plug has completed its penetration stroke, vacuum and/or compressed air is introduced to transfer the sheet from the plug surface to the cavity mold surface. The plug size, combined with the rate and depth of penetration, affect the amount of stretching that occurs and is primarily responsible for the ultimate material distribution in the finished product.
French (Plasturgie)
thermoformage assisté par poinçon [proposition, nom masculin]; formage assisté par poinçon [proposition, nom masculin]