English (Trade Names; Artificial Intelligence)
HUMTRN™ [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]
OBS: Scientists at the Los Alamos National Laboratory here believe they have created the "research rat of the future", a computer program that duplicates the complex systems of the human body. The duplicate is called HUMTRN(pronounced HYOOM-tran), short for human transport. It is a "living", or dynamic, computer data bank that gives simultaneous access to 10 million pieces of information on what happens when any chemically identifiable substance is taken into the human body. It is programmed to eat, breathe, work, perspire, eliminate waste, grow, develop sexually, age, and die. Anything put into the system-food), water, and air, for example-involves another set of computer duplicates, the scientists say, creating an elaborate, computerized version of the food chain and the air and soil. HUMTRN uses computer models of cattle, plants, farms, and climates.
OBS: A trademark of Los Alamos National Laboratory.
French (Appellations commerciales; Intelligence artificielle)
HUMTRN [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]
OBS: HUMTRNMC : Marque de commerce de Los Alamos National Laboratory.