English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
corkscrew [correct, verbe]
CONT: This past Autumn, the Epsilon underwent a significant structural change to improve its performance at high speeds and stop its tendency to corkscrew, discovered during the preliminary trials. The French Air Force appears to be on the verge of making an initial order for 50 aircraft.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
voler en tire-bouchon
OBS: Dans le courant de l'automne, l'Epsilon a subi un important chantier de modification destiné à améliorer son comportement à grande vitesse et remédier au phénomène de vol en «tire-bouchon» constaté lors des premiers essais. L'armée de l'air française est semble-t-il sur le point de passer une première commande de 50 exemplaires.