English (Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Plastics Industry)
cyclic heat test [correct]
OBS: Resistance to Temperature. ASTM Recommended Practice D 794 describes high-temperature testing for plastics. Only the procedure for heat exposure is specified, the test method being governed by the potential end use. Heat is applied using an oven with controlled air flow and with substantial fresh air intake. Two types of tests are described : continuous heat and cyclic heat. In the former, heat is gradually increased until failure occurs. Failure is defined as a change in appearance, weight, dimension, or other property that alters the material to a degree that it is no longer serviceable for the purpose in question. The test may take minutes to weeks, depending on the rate of temperature increase. The cyclic heat test repeatedly applies heat of a constant value until failure.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Industrie des plastiques)
essai d'endurance thermique cyclique [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Les méthodes d'essai d'endurance thermique sont destinées à déterminer les changements survenus dans les propriétés des matériaux par suite d'une longue exposition à une température élevée.
OBS: Températures et durées d'exposition. Les éprouvettes doivent être soumises à un minimum de trois températures réparties sur une gamme suffisamment étendue pour permettre l'établissement de la relation entre la température et la durée jusqu'à détérioration et pour déterminer le profil d'endurance thermique ou l'indice de température. [On distingue le] vieillissement par cycles [et le] vieillissement continu.
OBS: Essai cyclique. Essai composite dans lequel les mêmes expositions se répètent de façon cyclique [...]