English (Mechanical Components; Wastewater Treatment)
transverse travelling bridge [correct]
CONT: The transverse travelling bridges, equipped with submerged grit pumps of air lifts, discharge the grit into a longitudinal collecting channel.
French (Composants mécaniques; Traitement des eaux usées)
pont transversal à va-et-vient [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les ponts transversaux à va-et-vient, équipés de pompes à sables immergées ou d'émulseurs à air évacuent les sables dans une goulotte longitudinale de reprise.