English (Seismic Prospecting; Geophysics)
air shooting [correct]
DEF: In seismic prospecting, a technique of applying a seismic pulse to the Earth by detonating explosive charges in the air.
French (Prospection sismique; Géophysique)
tir en l'air [nom masculin]